Skip to content
I love Belval

Lunch menus in Belval this week

Every plat du jour and formule midi in Belval we can find this week, in one place. Menus go up on Mondays and come down on Fridays.

6 dishes for “pasta”, today’s first.

  • Today Penne con pesce spada, melanzane e pomodorini 14.90 € swordfish, aubergine and cherry tomatoes Bistrot V’diterraneo
  • On this week’s menu, until Fri 16 Pork tenderloin forestière 14 € mushroom sauce, tagliatelle Café Coyote Belval
  • On this week’s menu, until Sat 17 Fusilli 22.80 € With octopus ragù MyCaffé
  • On this week’s menu, until Sat 17 Ravioli 23.90 € Stuffed with radicchio and scamorza, on walnut sauce with drops of balsamic vinegar MyCaffé
  • On this week’s menu, until Fri 16 Fish of the day - Squid ink paccheri 18 € Cime di rapa cream, tempura coley and a touch of lemon Nonna Nenetta 2.0
  • On this week’s menu, until Fri 16 Pasta of the day - Cavatelli with black chickpeas 15 € Wild boar ragù, chestnuts and chocolate chips Nonna Nenetta 2.0

Back to every menu

Not every restaurant in Belval runs one, and a place with no card here has usually not published this week rather than stopped doing lunch. Prices and dishes are as the venue wrote them. If yours is missing or out of date, tell me and it goes up.

12–16 OctoberTranslated from French

Dish of the day, Monday to Friday

MondayTodayTomorrowMonday

Rigatoni alla mammatomato sauce, ricotta and pecorino14.90 €

TuesdayTodayTomorrowTuesday

Salsiccia con pomodorini e patate al fornoItalian sausage, cherry tomatoes and roast potatoes14.90 €

WednesdayTodayTomorrowWednesday

Spaghetti alla Nerano rivisitata con coppa e funghicourgette cream, coppa and mushrooms14.90 €

ThursdayTodayTomorrowThursday

Carne alla pizzaiolabeef steak, tomato sauce and oregano14.90 €

FridayTodayTomorrowFriday

Penne con pesce spada, melanzane e pomodoriniswordfish, aubergine and cherry tomatoes14.90 €
Glossary Salsiccia · Alla Nerano · Coppa · Alla pizzaiola
Salsiccia
Italian pork sausage.
Alla Nerano
With fried courgettes and provolone cheese, from the Amalfi coast.
Coppa
Cured pork neck, thinly sliced.
Alla pizzaiola
Cooked in tomato sauce with garlic and oregano, Neapolitan style.

Translated by I Love Belval. The original menu is in French.

Show the original in French

Formule du lundi au vendredi

  • Monday Rigatoni alla mamma sauce tomate, ricotta et pecorino 14.90 €
  • Tuesday Salsiccia con pomodorini e patate al forno saucisse italienne, tomates cerises et pommes de terre au four 14.90 €
  • Wednesday Spaghetti alla Nerano rivisitata con coppa e funghi crème de courgettes, coppa et champignons 14.90 €
  • Thursday Carne alla pizzaiola steak de bœuf, sauce tomate et origan 14.90 €
  • Friday Penne con pesce spada, melanzane e pomodorini espadon, aubergines et tomates cerises 14.90 €
12–16 OctoberTranslated from French

This week's menu

Sliced duckshallot sauce, sautéed potatoes and green beans16 €
Pork tenderloin forestièremushroom sauce, tagliatelle14 €
Country-style pan-frypotatoes, veggie ham, onions and broccoli14 €
Glossary Forestière · Émincé · Poêlée campagnarde
Forestière
With a mushroom sauce.
Émincé
Thinly sliced meat, cooked in a sauce.
Poêlée campagnarde
A pan-fried mix, usually potatoes, vegetables and bacon.

Translated by I Love Belval. The original menu is in French.

Show the original in French

Menu de la semaine

  • Émincé de canard sauce échalotes, pommes de terre sautées et haricots verts 16 €
  • Filet mignon de porc forestier tagliatelles 14 €
  • Poêlée campagnarde pommes de terre, jambon veggie, oignons et brocolis 14 €

Café Saga

Eat & Drink
12–16 OctoberIn English

Lunch menu

BBQ pork ribsPotato mash and coleslaw19 €
Grilled swordfishKaki salsa, roast potatoes and salad19 €
KhachapuriWith salad17.50 €
MinestroneVegan basil pesto and crunchy bread16 €
Glossary Kaki · Khachapuri · Minestrone
Kaki
Persimmon, a sweet orange fruit.
Khachapuri
Georgian bread filled with melted cheese, often with an egg on top.
Minestrone
Italian vegetable soup with beans, and pasta or rice.
12–16 OctoberTranslated from French

This week's suggestions

Bavette Roll'sBuffalo mozzarella, pesto, sun-dried tomatoes, garlic cream and chips26 €
Lunch set menuMain course, drink and coffee20 €
Cream puffsNutella sauce and whipped cream9 €
The butcher's cutTuesdays onlyToday onlyTomorrow only19 €
Glossary Bavette · Choux à la crème
Bavette
Flank steak: a flavourful cut, best served pink.
Choux à la crème
Light pastry puffs, filled with cream.

Translated by I Love Belval. The original menu is in French.

Show the original in French

Suggestions de la semaine

  • Bavette Roll's Bufala, pesto, tomates séchées, crème d'ail et frites 26 €
  • Formule lunch très gourmande Plat, boisson et café 20 €
  • Petits choux à la crème Sauce Nutella et chantilly 9 €
  • Tuesday La pièce du boucher 19 €

MyCaffé

Eat & Drink
12–17 OctoberIn English

Week's suggestions

FusilliWith octopus ragù22.80 €
MaccheroniWith mortadella and sun-dried tomatoes21.80 €
RisottoSeafood, with mussels, clams and squid22.80 €
RavioliStuffed with radicchio and scamorza, on walnut sauce with drops of balsamic vinegar23.90 €
Puccia PolipoWith grilled octopus tentacles, spinach, stracciatella and cherry tomatoes23.80 €
TagliataChicken fillet (halal) with sun-dried tomatoes, spinach salad and homemade yoghurt sauce24.90 €
Glossary Puccia · Stracciatella · Tagliata
Puccia
A round bread from Salento, in Puglia, filled like a sandwich.
Stracciatella
The creamy, shredded heart of a burrata.
Tagliata
Sliced grilled meat, usually beef, served on greens.
12–16 OctoberTranslated from French

Menu of the day

Starter - Greek pita with pulled chickenRed onion, tomato and cucumber salad, tzatziki4 €
Pasta of the day - Cavatelli with black chickpeasWild boar ragù, chestnuts and chocolate chips15 €
Fish of the day - Squid ink paccheriCime di rapa cream, tempura coley and a touch of lemon18 €
Meat of the day - Beef roulade stuffed with Italian sausageTomato sauce, on four-cheese polenta17 €
Vegetarian dish - Autumn lentil and chickpea soupPotatoes, datterini tomatoes, celery and carrots, with a Parmesan toast14 €
Pizza of the daySquash cream, ’nduja ricotta, provola and mozzarella15 €
Dessert of the day - Lemon capreseContains alcohol4 €
Glossary Cavatelli
Cavatelli
Small curled pasta shells from southern Italy.

Translated by I Love Belval. The original menu is in French.

Show the original in French

Menu du jour

  • Entrée - Pita grecque garnie de poulet effiloché Salade d’oignons rouges, tomates et concombre, sauce tzatziki 4 €
  • Pâtes du jour - Cavatelli aux pois chiches noirs Ragù de sanglier, châtaignes et pépites de chocolat 15 €
  • Poisson du jour - Paccheri à l’encre de seiche Crème de cime di rapa, dos de lieu noir en tempura et touche de citron 18 €
  • Viande du jour - Roulade de bœuf farcie à la saucisse italienne Sauce tomate, sur une polenta aux quatre fromages 17 €
  • Plat végétarien - Soupe automnale de lentilles et pois chiches Pommes de terre, tomates datterini, céleri et carottes, avec une tartine gratinée au parmesan 14 €
  • Pizza du jour Crème de courge, ricotta à la ’nduja, provola et mozzarella 15 €
  • Dessert du jour - Caprese au citron Contient de l’alcool 4 €
12–16 OctoberIn English

Daily Specials

MondayTodayTomorrowMonday

SpaghettiWith garlic, oil and chilli18 €
Classic beef burger20 €

TuesdayTodayTomorrowTuesday

Tagliatelle Bolognese19 €
Mixed fried seafoodCalamari and shrimp, with crisp vegetables20 €

WednesdayTodayTomorrowWednesday

PenneWith four cheeses18 €
Chicken supremeWith baby potatoes and mushroom sauce20 €

ThursdayTodayTomorrowThursday

OrecchietteWith broccoli and sausage20 €
Roast salmonWith basmati rice and vegetables21 €

FridayTodayTomorrowFriday

HummusWith raw vegetables16 €
Chicken filletWith sweet pepper sauce20 €
Glossary Chicken supreme · Orecchiette
Chicken supreme
Chicken breast cooked with the wing bone left on.
Orecchiette
“Little ears”: pasta from Puglia.
12–16 OctoberIn English

Dessert included

Lunch buffetThe dishes change every day, with lychee or vanilla ice cream for dessert17 €

Served 11:45 to 14:00

Schmelz

Eat & Drink
12–16 OctoberTranslated from French

Lunch menu

Coffee included

Tendron de veaucarrots and steamed potatoes16.90 €
Salmon koulibiacport sauce, pilaf rice16.90 €
Parmigiana (vegetarian)15.90 €

Coffee on the house with the menu

Glossary Tendron de veau · Koulibiac · Parmigiana
Tendron de veau
A cut from the breast of veal, slow-braised until tender.
Koulibiac
A salmon pie in pastry, with rice, egg and herbs, from Russia.
Parmigiana
Layers of fried aubergine baked with tomato, mozzarella and Parmesan.

Translated by I Love Belval. The original menu is in French.

Show the original in French

Menu du jour

  • Tendron de veau carottes et pommes vapeur 16.90 €
  • Koulibiac de saumon sauce au porto, riz pilaf 16.90 €
  • Parmigiana (végétarienne) 15.90 €

Café offert avec le menu

Terra Steakhouse

Eat & Drink
12–16 OctoberIn English

Lunch Specials

MondayTodayTomorrowMonday

Chicken cordon bleuwith mashed potatoes and mushroom sauce17.80 €

TuesdayTodayTomorrowTuesday

Seafood vol-au-ventwith basmati rice17.80 €

WednesdayTodayTomorrowWednesday

Grilled chicken thighwith roast potatoes and peppers17.80 €

ThursdayTodayTomorrowThursday

Wiener schnitzelwith fries and rémoulade sauce17.80 €

FridayTodayTomorrowFriday

The Legendary Steakwith French fries and salad17.80 €

Urban Belval

Eat & Drink
12–16 OctoberTranslated from French

Current suggestions

Starter included

MondayTodayTomorrowMonday

Pulled porkrice and tempura carrots16 €

TuesdayTodayTomorrowTuesday

Spinach ravioliParmesan sauce, ricotta and crushed grissini16 €

WednesdayTodayTomorrowWednesday

Chicken ballotine stuffed with chestnutsbutternut purée and Romanesco16 €

ThursdayTodayTomorrowThursday

Duckling breastorange sauce, Jerusalem artichoke purée and broccoli16 €

FridayTodayTomorrowFriday

Beef onglet with shallotswedges and bunched carrots16 €

Soup or salad to start. When the dish already comes with a salad, the starter is the soup.

Glossary Pulled pork · Ballotine · Onglet · Chou romanesco · Filet de canette · Topinambour
Pulled pork
Pork shoulder slow-cooked until it pulls apart.
Ballotine
Boned meat or poultry rolled around a stuffing, then cooked.
Onglet
Hanger steak: tender and full of flavour, best served pink.
Chou romanesco
A green cousin of cauliflower with pointed, spiral florets.
Filet de canette
Fillet of young female duck, milder and more tender than duck.
Topinambour
Jerusalem artichoke, a nutty root vegetable.

Translated by I Love Belval. The original menu is in French.

Show the original in French

Suggestions du moment

  • Monday Pulled pork riz et carottes en tempura 16 €
  • Tuesday Raviolis farcis aux épinards sauce parmesan, ricotta et grissini écrasés 16 €
  • Wednesday Ballotine de volaille farcie aux marrons purée de butternut et chou romanesco 16 €
  • Thursday Filet de canette sauce à l’orange, purée de topinambour et brocoli 16 €
  • Friday Onglet de bœuf à l’échalote wedges et carottes fanes 16 €

Potage ou salade en entrée. Quand le plat est déjà servi avec une salade, l’entrée est le potage.

Several of these places also take something off for students and under-26s, provided you have the right card. They are all gathered on the Belval discounts page.